Canon 9 Council of Laodicia: On Prayer with Heretics

jesus

The members of the Church are not allowed to meet in the cemeteries, nor attend the so-called martyries of any of the heretics, for prayer or service; but such as so do, if they be communicants, shall be excommunicated for a time; but if they repent and confess that they have sinned they shall be received.

+ Canon 9 Council of Laodicia

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top